Head to head · September 2026 cycle
Penlify vs Stealth Writer
Stealth Writer finished 38.8 points ahead of Penlify in the September 2026 cycle, 75.39 to 36.57, ranking #2 against #14 in a field of 14. Stealth Writer scored higher on 5 of 5 detectors and 7 of 7 writing categories. Penlify came out ahead on readability (71.8 vs 47.2) and consistency across categories (100.0 vs 81.4).
- Detectors
- 0 – 5
- Categories
- 0 – 7
- Components
- 2 – 3
Score components
What the overall score is made of: bypass rate weighs 42%, meaning preservation 32%, readability 16%, consistency across categories 10%. Output-quality penalties come off the total. How scoring works →
Detector by detector
Share of each tool's outputs that a detector classified as human-written. Stealth Writer took 5 of 5.
Writing categories
Category score per writing context: bypass credit only for real rewrites, blended with the category's own meaning preservation and readability. Small categories swing; the prompt count is shown on each row. How category scores work →
Where each one wins
Every measure above that one tool won outright, largest margin first within each group.
Penlify
2 wins- Readability Score 71.8 vs 47.2
- Consistency Score 100.0 vs 81.4
Stealth Writer
15 wins- Bypass rate Score 86.4 vs 0.0
- Penalties Score −1.0 vs −5.0
- Meaning preservation Score 76.3 vs 62.7
- Originality.ai Detector 97.4 vs 0.0
- Copyleaks Detector 81.8 vs 0.0
- Winston AI Detector 80.3 vs 0.4
- ZeroGPT Detector 81.1 vs 43.0
- GPTZero Detector 33.9 vs 0.0
- Academic Essay Category 83.7 vs 27.0
- Discussion Board Category 84.0 vs 32.1
- and 5 more
Questions people ask
Is Penlify better than Stealth Writer?
Stealth Writer finished 38.8 points ahead of Penlify in the September 2026 cycle, 75.39 to 36.57, ranking #2 against #14 in a field of 14. Stealth Writer scored higher on 5 of 5 detectors and 7 of 7 writing categories. Both tools ran the same 33 prompts, scored by the same 5 detectors, under methodology v1.2.0; every input, output and verdict is published.
Which bypasses AI detectors better, Penlify or Stealth Writer?
Stealth Writer posted the higher bypass rate, 86.4 vs 0.0, and scored higher on 5 of 5 detectors. Stealth Writer led on GPTZero, Originality.ai, Copyleaks, Winston AI and ZeroGPT.
Do Penlify and Stealth Writer keep the original meaning?
Stealth Writer preserved meaning better, 76.3 vs 62.7 on our 0–100 similarity scale. On readability, Penlify rated higher, 71.8 vs 47.2. Penalties this cycle: Penlify −5.0, Stealth Writer −1.0.