Head to head · September 2026 cycle
Stealth Writer vs StealthBypass
Stealth Writer finished 36.0 points ahead of StealthBypass in the September 2026 cycle, 75.39 to 39.38, ranking #2 against #13 in a field of 14. Stealth Writer scored higher on 3 of 5 detectors and 7 of 7 writing categories. StealthBypass came out ahead on GPTZero (69.3 vs 33.9), readability (54.1 vs 47.2) and ZeroGPT (84.4 vs 81.1). The bypass-rate gap, 86.4 to 78.6, sits inside both tools' 95% confidence intervals, so treat bypass as a draw.
- Detectors
- 3 – 2
- Categories
- 7 – 0
- Components
- 4 – 1
Score components
What the overall score is made of: bypass rate weighs 42%, meaning preservation 32%, readability 16%, consistency across categories 10%. Output-quality penalties come off the total. How scoring works →
CIs overlap marks a gap that sits inside both tools' published 95% confidence intervals for that component; it may not survive another cycle.
Detector by detector
Share of each tool's outputs that a detector classified as human-written. Stealth Writer took 3 of 5.
Writing categories
Category score per writing context: bypass credit only for real rewrites, blended with the category's own meaning preservation and readability. Small categories swing; the prompt count is shown on each row. How category scores work →
Where each one wins
Every measure above that one tool won outright, largest margin first within each group.
Stealth Writer
14 wins- Penalties Score −1.0 vs −23.0
- Meaning preservation Score 76.3 vs 39.5
- Bypass rate Score 86.4 vs 78.6
- Consistency Score 81.4 vs 80.7
- Originality.ai Detector 97.4 vs 58.5
- Winston AI Detector 80.3 vs 56.3
- Copyleaks Detector 81.8 vs 65.1
- Marketing Copy Category 82.0 vs 18.9
- Blog Post Category 80.1 vs 28.2
- Academic Essay Category 83.7 vs 39.9
- and 4 more
StealthBypass
3 wins- Readability Score 54.1 vs 47.2
- GPTZero Detector 69.3 vs 33.9
- ZeroGPT Detector 84.4 vs 81.1
Questions people ask
Is Stealth Writer better than StealthBypass?
Stealth Writer finished 36.0 points ahead of StealthBypass in the September 2026 cycle, 75.39 to 39.38, ranking #2 against #13 in a field of 14. Stealth Writer scored higher on 3 of 5 detectors and 7 of 7 writing categories. Both tools ran the same 33 prompts, scored by the same 5 detectors, under methodology v1.2.0; every input, output and verdict is published.
Which bypasses AI detectors better, Stealth Writer or StealthBypass?
Stealth Writer posted the higher bypass rate, 86.4 vs 78.6, and scored higher on 3 of 5 detectors. Stealth Writer led on Originality.ai, Copyleaks and Winston AI; StealthBypass led on GPTZero and ZeroGPT. The overall bypass gap is inside both 95% confidence intervals, so it is not a reliable difference.
Do Stealth Writer and StealthBypass keep the original meaning?
Stealth Writer preserved meaning better, 76.3 vs 39.5 on our 0–100 similarity scale. On readability, StealthBypass rated higher, 54.1 vs 47.2. Penalties this cycle: Stealth Writer −1.0, StealthBypass −23.0.